Privacy Notice

 

RIVACY NWe ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to yours and your child/ren’s personal information and on how to contact us and other organisations in the event you have a complaint. Please see the section on ‘Your rights’ for more information.

Introduction

We are St Anthony Youth Education Support known as the ”Bostey”.  In order that we can provide youth services to the young people who attend our service we collect and use certain personal information about you and your child/ren.

Personal information means any information about you and your child/ren from which you and your child/ren can be identified, but it does not include information where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

As the ‘controller’ of personal information, we are responsible for how that data is managed. The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which applies in the United Kingdom and across the European Union, sets out our obligations to you and your rights in respect of how we manage your personal information.

As the ‘controller’ of your personal information, we will ensure that the personal information we hold about you and your child/ren is:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  4. Accurate and kept up to date.

  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  6. Kept securely.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or would like further explanation as to how your personal information is managed, please send an email to email address needed , write to St Anthony Youth Education Support, Welbeck Road, Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne NE6 3BT  or call 0191 234 5775.

Please note when we refer to:

  • A “public body” we mean any organisation in the United Kingdom which delivers, commissions or reviews a public service and includes (but is not limited to) the Ombudsman, local authorities, councils, unitary authorities, clinical commissioning groups, health and social care trusts, the National Health Service as well as their arm’s length bodies and regulators.

  • A “social or health care professional” we mean any person who provides direct services, acts as consultant or is involved in the commission of your healthcare or social care services, including (but not limited to) your General Practitioner (GP), dental staff, pharmacists, nurses and health visitors, clinical psychologists, dieticians, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, hospital staff, social workers and other care and support related professionals.

The personal information we collect and use in relation to people who enquire about and use our services

Information collected by us

When you enquire about our youth services and during the course of providing youth services to your child/ren we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • your name, your child/ren’s name/s, home address, your child/ren’s date of birth and contact details (including your telephone number, email address) and emergency contacts (i.e. name, relationship and home and mobile numbers).

  • your child/ren’s allergies ( food, medication, environmental),  any medical conditions and in particular any additional  needs

  • In addition we will ask for details of any regular medication your child/ren may take e.g. inhalers etc so that staff are aware and can share if necessary with emergency services 

  • Attendance information e.g. Registers to ensure your childs/rens safety

  • We use photographs and video activities at the Bostey for our website, social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Musically, for use on publicity materials and for reporting purposes including funding submission. Separate consent is sought for this as part of the registration pack.

 

Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain personal information only where additional support is being provided as part of a team around a family, for which you will have consented and which may include:

  • your child/ren’s allergies and any medical, physical or other health conditions and in particular any support needs, from any appropriate external social or health care professionals (including your GP)

  • your family’s name, home address, family dates of birth, contact details, needs assessments and financial assessments from any appropriate external social or health care professionals (including any relevant public body regardless of whether you are publicly funded)

  • your likes, dislikes and lifestyle preferences (including your religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, racial or ethnic origin and health so far as they relate to providing you and your family with suitable support) from your family, friends and any other person you have nominated as your representative

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Register your child/ren with the service and to ensure we are aware of any pertinent needs to ensure their safety and wellbeing

  • Administer daily attendance registers    

  • Seek your approval for trips/outings and to ensure we are authorised to seek medical attention in any emergency

  • Promote the Bostey and its activities

  • Promote the Bostey and its activities, photographic images on various social media platforms are used and photographs are also used for reporting purposes e.g. to funders and as part of our annual report (separate consent will be sought for this)

  • Carry out quality assurance procedures, review our service and improve our customer experience

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law. This includes information required by public bodies to evidence our compliance with the applicable regulatory framework. We are also required to share personal information with external social or health care professionals, including public bodies and local safeguarding groups (in some circumstances) to ensure your safety.

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information with any other third party.

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your child/ren’s medical and general health condition ensures that we are aware of their needs ( e.g. do they get travel sick)  and that we are able to inform health staff if emergency medical treatment is required.

To ensure we have your consent to deal with any medical emergency so that relevant medical/care information can be passed to medical Practitioners as and when required

The provision of your name, home address is required so that we contact you when required for example in an emergency, or where you Child/ren needs your help and to provide information on planned activities and events.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

How long your personal information will be kept –

  • we will hold the personal information kept within a secure file for 10 years post attendance

  • we will hold the personal information kept within our feedback procedure for 5 years so that we can identify trends and patterns in our service

  • we will keep under review the period for which we hold your information and if there are any changes we will inform you.

The personal information we hold

We require the consent of the person holding parental responsibility to provide the personal data for the young person attending our services. We update this personal data on an annual basis by re-issuing registration forms.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following grounds within the GDPR:

  • Article 6(1)(c) – Legal obligation – the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law

  • Article 6(1)(1) – Consent – the individual has given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose 

 

Transfer of your information out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We use cloud based computing services to store electronic data. All data stored is encrypted as it is being uploaded to or downloaded from our ADrive account. ADrive uses many different data centres to house customer data, some of which may be outside the EU. ADrive provides SSL data encryption, SSL being a cryptographic protocol that provides secure communication over the Internet for data transfers.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

  • require the erasure (i.e. deletion) of personal information concerning you, in certain situations. Please note that if you ask us to delete any of your personal information which we believe is necessary for us to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, we may no longer be able to provide services to you;

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws;

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your name and address),

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Our contact details are 0191 234 5775.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25.05.18 and last updated on 25.05.18

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you by letter.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

© 2023 by The Bostey.

Proudly created with Wix.com
 

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

    SUBSCRIBE:​​

    The Bostey

    Church Street

    Walker 

    Newcastle 

    NE6 3NG

    OPENING HOURS

    Staff are available daily, with sessions delivered Monday - Wednesday 4.30 - 8.30pm

    ADDRESS

    TEL: 0191 234 7844 

    • Instagram Social Icon
    • Facebook Social Icon

    Subscribe for Updates